CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J88166

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Salicylate (CAS-54-21-7), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sodium Salicylate, is indicated for use as an analgesic, antipyretic, and antirheumatic drug. A sample of the subject product was provided to this office and submitted to the New York Customs & Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. According to the laboratory report, the sample conforms to the specifications for Sodium Salicylate found in the twenty-fifth edition of The United States Pharmacopeia.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 2918.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Salicylic acid and its salts: Suitable for medicinal use.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. We note that Sodium Salicylate is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division